101st Air Refueling Wing, Maine Air National Guard   Right Corner Banner
Join the Air National Guard

Resources > Biographies > BRIGADIER GENERAL JAMES D. CAMPBELL
BRIGADIER GENERAL JAMES D. CAMPBELL

photo of BRIGADIER GENERAL JAMES D. CAMPBELL
Download Hi-Res

Bio Tools
 Printable bio

Brigadier General James D. Campbell assumed his duties as the Adjutant General of the Maine National Guard & Commissioner of the Department of Defense, Veterans, and Emergency Management on August 11, 2012.

General Campbell was commissioned as a United States Army Infantry Officer through the University of Maine ROTC program upon graduating from Colby College in 1986. General Campbell quickly established himself through successive Platoon Leader and Company Command assignments while stationed in Hawaii and Germany before leaving active duty after nine years of service.

After a short break in service while earning his Master's Degree in History at the University of Maine, Colonel Campbell joined the Maine Army National Guard and served in a variety of assignments including a command of Bravo Company, 3rd Battalion 172d Infantry Regiment (Mountain). He served as an ROTC instructor and Professor of History at the University of Maine, commanded the 11th Weapons of Mass Destruction Civil Support Team and was accepted to a Tufts Fellowship all while completing his PhD work in Military History.

In 2007, General Campbell deployed to Afghanistan to serve as a senior planner for the Special Forces. He then served as Brigade Executive Officer at the 52d Troop Command before accepting another tour as a senior planner with United States Central Command at MacDill Air Force Base in Tampa, Florida.

EDUCATION
1986 Colby College, Bachelor of Arts, History, Waterville, Maine
1995 Harvard University Graduate School, Special Student (Non-degree), History
1997 The University of Maine, Master of Arts, European History, Orono, Maine
2003 The University of Maine, Doctor of Philosophy, British History, Orono, Maine
2007 Fletcher School of Law & Diplomacy, Tufts University, Army Senior Service College Fellowship, International Security

ASSIGNMENTS
1. June 1987--June 1989, Rifle Platoon Leader, Company A, 3rd Battalion 22nd Infantry Regiment, 25th Infantry Division (Light), Schofield Barracks, Hawaii
2. June 1989--July 1990, Battalion Support Platoon Leader, Headquarters and Headquarters Company, 3rd Battalion 22nd Infantry Regiment, 25th Infantry Division (Light), Schofield Barracks, Hawaii
3. June 1991--April 1992, S4, 1st Battalion 15th Infantry Regiment, 3rd Infantry Division (Mechanized), Schweinfurt, Germany
4. April 1992--October 1993, Commander, Company A, 1st Battalion 15th Infantry Regiment, 3rd Infantry Division (Mechanized), Schweinfurt, Germany
5. January 1994--August 1995, Assistant Professor of Military Science, ROTC Cadet Command, Massachusetts Institute of Technology, Cambridge, Massachusetts
6. August 1995--August 1996, Senior Tactical Officer (OCS), MEARNG Regional Training Institute, Camp Keyes, Augusta, Maine
7. August 1996--October 1998, Commander, Company B and Detachment 1 Headquarters and Headquarters Company, 3rd Battalion, 172nd Infantry Regiment (Mountain), Brewer, Maine
8. October 1998--June 1999, S3, 3rd Battalion 172nd Infantry Regiment (Mountain), Jericho, Vermont (concurrently served as Full Time Training Officer, 52nd Troop Command, Bangor, Maine)
9. June 1999--June 2002, Assistant Professor of Military Science, ROTC Cadet Command, University of Maine, Orono, Maine
10. June 2002--January 2003, Brigade S3, 52nd Troop Command, Bangor, Maine
11. January 2003--June 2003, Deputy Commander, 11th Civil Support Team (Weapons of Mass Destruction), Waterville, Maine
12. June 2003--August 2005, Commander, 11th Civil Support Team (Weapons of Mass Destruction), Waterville, Maine
13. August 2005--November 2005, Executive Officer, 521st Troop Command, Bangor, Maine
14. November 2005--May 2006, Plans Officer, Combined Joint Special Operations Task Force, Afghanistan
15. May 2006--May 2007, Senior Service College Fellow, Fletcher School of Law and Diplomacy, Tufts University, Medford, Massachusetts
16. May 2007--February 2009, Deputy G3, Maine Army National Guard, Camp Keyes, Augusta, Maine
17. February 2009--May 2011, Brigade Executive Officer, 52nd Troop Command, Bangor, Maine
18. June 2011--August 2012, Deputy Division Chief, J3 Operations Plans Division, US Central Command, MacDill Air Force Base, Tampa, Florida
19. August 2012--Present, Adjutant General, Maine National Guard, Joint Force Headquarters, Augusta, Maine

AWARDS AND DECORATIONS
Defense Meritorious Service Medal
Bronze Star Medal
Meritorious Service Medal with Silver Oak Leaf Cluster
Army Commendation Medal with Three Bronze Oak Leaf Clusters
Army Achievement Medal with Three Bronze Oak Leaf Clusters
Army Reserve Component Achievement Medal
National Defense Service Medal with Bronze Service Star
Afghanistan Campaign Medal with Bronze Service Star
Global War on Terrorism Service Medal
Humanitarian Service Medal
Armed Forces Reserve Medal with Bronze Hourglass and M device
Army Service Ribbon
Overseas Service Ribbon with Numeral 2
Army Reserve Component Overseas Training Ribbon with Numeral 5
NATO Non-Article Five Campaign Medal (Afghanistan - ISAF)
Joint Meritorious Unit Award with Oak Leaf Cluster
Combat Infantryman's Badge
Expert Infantryman's Badge
Ranger Tab
Parachutist Badge
Pathfinder Badge
Air Assault Badge

EFFECTIVE DATES OF PROMOTIONS
Second Lieutenant 10 May 1986
First Lieutenant 28 November 1987
Captain 1 January 1991
Major 2 August 1995
Lieutenant Colonel 8 September 2003
Colonel 1 May 2011
Brigadier General 11 August 2012






 Inside 101st ARW

ima cornerSearch


Site Map      Contact Us     Questions     USA.gov     Security and Privacy notice     E-publishing  
Suicide Prevention    SAPR   IG   EEO   Accessibility/Section 508   No FEAR Act