HomeAboutBiographiesDisplay

CHIEF MASTER SERGEANT STANLEY P. NIEDOROWSKI

PRINT | E-MAIL

CMSgt Stanley P. Niedorowski, Command Chief 101st Air Refueling Wing, Bangor IAP, Bangor, ME. In this position Chief Niedorowski acts as a liaison between wing senior leadership and the enlisted force. Additionally, he’s responsible to help prepare the enlisted force to best execute the mission at hand. Chief Niedorowski joined the active duty Air Force on 5 August 1985 as part of a Maine Pine Tree Flight, his AFSC was Ground Radio Journeyman (304X4). He completed basic training at Lackland, AFB, TX in October 1985 and continued on to Keesler AFB, MS from October 1985-April 1986 for technical school. After graduating technical school, he was assigned to the 2192nd Communications Squadron, Loring AFB, ME April 1986-April 1990 as a Global Command and Control HF radio journeyman. Then he completed a remote assignment to Albrook, AB Panama from April 1990-April 1991 as a radio specialist with a follow-on assignment back to Loring AFB, ME, April 1991-June 1995 leaving there as the NCOIC of the Job Control work center. Chief Niedorowski culminated his active duty career at Pope AFB, NC June 1995-June 1996 as the NCOIC of the Personal Wireless Communications Systems shop with the 43rd Communications Squadron in June 1995 choosing to separate and try his hand at the civilian life. This didn’t last too long. In 1996 he joined the Maine Air Guard as a radio journeyman and was assigned to the communications flight. He had a quick break in service and re-joined the 101st in March of 2001 and has been assigned there since. Rising in rank from Staff Sergeant to ChiefMaster Sergeant and progressing from a radio journeyman to NCOIC of the RF Transmissions work center and the Voice Systems work center, ultimately to Wing Command Chief. In July 2016 he was chosen as the First Sergeant for the 101st Medical Group and then selected as the Wing First Sergeant in November of 2018. Sergeant Niedorowski was selected at the Communications Flight Chief Enlisted Manager in June of 2020, and as the Wing Command Chief in March 2021 to present. Additionally, CMSgt Niedorowski has completed several deployments to Incirlik AB, Turkey (Feb-Mar 2005and Jan-Mar 2010) and Al Dhafra AB, United Arab Emirates (Nov 2010-May 2011) and Andersen AFB, Guam (Feb-May 2018).
 
EDUCATION
1984 Graduate, John Bapst Memorial High School, Bangor, Maine
1986 Ground Radio Communications Specialist Course, Keesler AFB, Mississippi
1987 Global Command Control System O/I Maintenance Course, Keesler AFB, Mississippi
1988 Strategic Air Command NCO Preparatory Course ((In-residence Program), Loring AFB, Maine
1992 Airman Leadership School (In-residence Program), Loring AFB, Maine
1995 Associate Degree, Electronic Systems Technology, Community College of the Air Force, Maxwell-Gunter AFB, Alabama
2008 Noncommissioned Officer A cademy (In-residence Program), McGhee-Tyson AB, Tennessee
2017 Air Force First Sergeant Academy, Maxwell-Gunter AFB, Alabama
2018 Senior Noncommissioned Officer Academy (Distance Learning Program)
2018 Senior Noncommissioned Officer Academy (In-residence Program), Maxwell-Gunter AFB, Alabama
2021 Chief Master Sergeant Orientation Course (Virtual), Joint-Base Andrews, Washington, DC
2021 Command Chief Master Sergeant Training Course, Joint-Base Lackland, San Antonio, TX
 

ASSIGNMENTS

April 1986-April 1990, Ground radio Communications Specialist, 2192nd Communications Squadron, Loring AFB, ME
April 1990-April 1991, Ground Radio Communications Specialist, 1978th Communications Group, Albrook AB, Panama
April 1991-June 1995, NCOIC Job Control, 2192nd Communications Squadron, Loring AFB, ME
June 1995-June 1996, NCOIC Personal Wireless Communications Systems, 43rd Communications Squadron, Pope AFB, NC
March 2001-June 2016, NCOIC RF Transmissions and NCOIC Voice Systems, 101st Air Refueling Wing, Bangor IAP, ME
July 2016-Oct 2018, Medical Group First Sergeant, 101st Air Refueling Wing, Bangor IAP, ME
November 2018-June 2020, Wing First Sergeant, 101st Air Refueling Wing, Bangor IAP, ME
June 2020-July 2021, Communications Flight Chief Enlisted Manager, 101st Air Refueling Wing, Bangor IAP, ME
July 2021-Present, Wing Command Chief, 101st Air Refueling Wing, Bangor IAP, ME
 

MAJOR AWARDS AND DECORATIONS

Meritorious Service Medal, 1 oak leaf cluster
Air Force Commendation Medal, 5 oak leaf clusters
Air Force Achievement Medal, 1 oak leaf cluster
Meritorious Unit Award, 1 oak leaf cluster AF
Outstanding Unit Award, 4 oak leaf clusters
 

OTHER ACHIEVEMENTS

1992 John L. Levitow Honor Graduate, Airman Leadership School, Loring AFB, ME
Maine Air National Guard Commanders Award Maine Air National Guard Academic Award
 

EFFECTIVE DATES OF PROMOTION

Airman Basic April 23, 1985
Airman First Class March 15, 1987
Senior Airman January 15, 1988
Staff Sergeant March 3, 2001
Technical Sergeant October 25, 2004
Master Sergeant September 30, 2009
Senior Master Sergeant January 16, 2019
Chief Master Sergeant 4 February 2021
 

(Current as of July 2021)