HomeAboutBiographiesDisplay

COLONEL DAVID C. PRATT

PRINT | E-MAIL

 

Col David C. Pratt is Commander, 101st Operations Group, 101st Air Refueling Wing, Maine Air National Guard, Bangor, Maine. He directs the safe operation of the Wing’s KC-135R aircraft and is responsible for command, discipline, training, equipping and morale of personnel assigned to the 132nd Air Refueling Squadron, 101st Operations Support Squadron, Northeast Tanker Task Force and Operations Group agencies.  

 

Col Pratt is a 1993 distinguished graduate of Air Force Reserve Officer Training Corps at Syracuse University. He completed Euro-NATO Joint Jet Pilot Training at Sheppard AFB, TX in 1995 with follow on assignments with the 98th Air Refueling Squadron, Fairchild AFB, WA and the 906th Air Refueling Squadron, Grand Forks AFB, ND. As an instructor pilot and flight examiner in the KC-135R/T, he served as a developmental pilot for several special tactics and modification programs to include SR-71 air refueling revitalization, the Reduced Interval Formation Tactics (RIFT) program, the Multi-Point Refueling System (MPRS) and the Roll-On Beyond line of sight Enhancement (ROBE.) In 2003, Col Pratt transitioned from Active Duty to the Air National Guard, serving as a traditional Guardsman flying the KC-135E with the 132nd Air Refueling Squadron, Bangor Air National Guard Base. Shortly after his initial check out with the 101st, he began working temporary duty until selection as a Federal Air Technician in 2005.    

 

Prior to his current assignment, Col Pratt served as the 379th Expeditionary Operations Group Deputy Commander, and the 101st Operations Support Squadron Commander. 

 

Col Pratt is a command pilot with more than 6500 combined flying hours in the T-37, T-38, and KC -135E/R/T aircraft.  

 

EDUCATION
1998 Squadron Officer School, Residence
2005 Air Command Staff College Joint, Non-Residence
2013 Air War College, by correspondence

 

ASSIGNMENTS

1.  March 1994 – May 1995, Student, Euro-NATO Joint Jet Pilot Training, Sheppard Air Force Base, TX
2.  May 1995 – September 1995, Student, KC-135 initial qualification course, Altus AFB, OK
3.  September 1995 – August 1998, KC-135R/T Pilot, Stan/Eval Pilot, Chief of Aircrew Scheduling, 98th Air Refueling Squadron, Fairchild AFB, WA

4.  August 1998 – April 2003, KC-135R/T Evaluator Pilot, Chief of Training, Chief of Stan/Eval, Flight Commander, Assistant Operations Officer, 906th Air Refueling Squadron, Grand Forks AFB, ND

5.  April 2003 – May 2009, Evaluator Pilot KC-135E/R, Chief of Scheduling, Tactics Officer, 132nd Air Refueling Squadron, Bangor, Maine 

6.  May 2009 – July 2014, Chief of Safety, 101st Air Refueling Squadron, Bangor, Maine

7.  July 2014 – June 2016, Commander, 101st Operations Support Squadron, Bangor, Maine  

FLIGHT INFORMATION
Rating:  Command Pilot
Flight Hours: More than 6500 military hours
Military aircraft flown: T-37, T-38, KC-135E/R/T

MAJOR AWARDS AND DECORATIONS
Distinguished Flying Cross 
Meritorious Service Medal with 3 Oak Leaf Clusters 
Air Medal with 4 Oak Leaf Clusters
Aerial Achievement Medal 
Air Force Commendation Medal with 2 Oak Leaf Clusters

Air Force Achievement Medal with 1 Oak Leaf Clusters
Meritorious Unit Award 
AF Outstanding Unit Award with Valor Device with 6 Oak Leaf Clusters
Combat Readiness Medal with 8 Oak Leaf Clusters
National Defense Service Medal with 1 Oak Leaf Clusters
Armed Forces Expeditionary Medal 
Global War on Terrorism Expeditionary Medal 
Global War on Terrorism Service Medal 
Armed Forces Service Medal 
Humanitarian Service Medal 
Military Outstanding Volunteer Service Medal 
Nuclear Deterrence Operations Service Medal 
Air Force Expeditionary Service Ribbon with Gold Border 
AF Longevity Service with 3 Oak Leaf Clusters
Armed Forces Reserve Medal with 1 'M' Device
Small Arms Expert Marksmanship Ribbon (Pistol) 
AF Training Ribbon 

EFFECTIVE DATES OF PROMOTION
Second Lieutenant – 02 Oct 1993
First Lieutenant – 02 Oct 1995
Captain – 02 Oct 1997
Major – 12 Aug 2003
Lieutenant Colonel – 20 Nov 2008
Colonel – 26 Jun 2016

(Current as of 31 May 2018)