COLONEL TODD W. NADEAU

Colonel Todd W. Nadeau is the Vice Commander of the 101st Air Refueling Wing, Maine Air National Guard, Bangor, Maine. He assists the Wing Commander in ensuring the readiness and employment of 1169 Airmen assigned to 8 squadrons, and is directly responsible for the full spectrum of command, discipline, training, and morale issues of a KC-135 Air Refueling Wing. He ensures the Wing and subordinate units are combat ready to support Expeditionary Operations OCONUS, USSTRATCOM War Order Plans, Higher Headquarters directed missions, ANG training and operational requirements, and Northeast Tanker Task Force Coronet planning for the Department of Defense.

Colonel Nadeau began his military career in April of 1983 as an Airman Basic, serving as an Aircraft Armament Systems Specialist at Bitburg Air Base, West Germany, after completion of initial training. Col Nadeau served five years of active duty service until transferring to the 101st Air Refueling Wing of the Maine Air National Guard in 1991 to work in Communications. He was commissioned through the Academy of Military Science in 1997 and served the 101st as the Community Manager as well as the Quality Advisor and Management Analyst, paving the way for Public Affairs as well as the generation of Lean and Six Sigma. He has been assigned to numerous positions within the Maine Air National Guard, to include Installation Deployment Officer, Maintenance Squadron Commander, Deputy Mission Support Group Commander and Inspector General. He deployed to a number of locations to include Afghanistan and Iraq, and served under Operations Southern Watch, Northern Watch, Deny Flight, Joint Forge, Noble Eagle, Enduring Freedom, Iraqi Freedom, and Unified Protector. Prior to his current position, he was Mission Support Group Commander.

 
EDUCATION
 
1987 Bachelor’s Degree, Embry Riddle Aeronautical University, Wiesbaden, Germany
1996 Masters of Science Degree in Business, Husson University, Bangor, ME
1997 Academy of Military Science, McGhee Tyson Air National Guard Base, TN
1998  Doctor of Philosophy in Organizational Development (Focal Areas:  Strategic Planning & Leadership Development), Union Institute and University, Cincinnati, OH
2002  Squadron Officer School (In-Residence), Maxwell Air Force Base, AL
2007 Air Command and Staff College (Distance Learning)
2012 Air War College (Distance Learning)
2014 Commander’s Development Course, NGB, Joint Base Andrews, MD
2017 Reserve Component National Security Course, Fort McNair, MD
2018 Reserve Component National Security Course (Seminar Lead), Fort McNair, MD
 
ASSIGNMENTS
 
1. October 1983 – March 1988, Aircraft Armament Systems Specialist, Bitburg Air Base, West Germany
2. July 1991 – May 1997, Communications, Navigation and Radar Specialist, Maine Air National Guard, Bangor, ME
3. May 1997 – September 2002, Quality Advisor, Management Analyst and Community Manager, Maine Air National Guard, Bangor, ME
4. September 2002 – May 2007, Chief of Supply and Operations Officer, Maine Air National Guard, Bangor, ME
5. May 2007 to August 2009, Installation Deployment Officer, Maine Air National Guard, Bangor, ME
6. August 2009 – June 2014, Maintenance Squadron Commander, Maine Air National Guard, Bangor, ME
7. June 2014 – December 2016, Deputy Mission Support Group Commander, Maine Air National Guard, Bangor, ME
  • November 2014 – June 2015, Security Forces Squadron Commander, Maine Air National Guard, Bangor, ME
8. December 2016 – August 2018, Wing Inspector General, Maine Air National Guard, Bangor, ME
9. August 2018 – November 2021, Mission Support Group Commander, Maine Air National Guard, Bangor, ME
10. November 2021 – Present, Vice Wing Commander, Maine Air National Guard, Bangor, ME
 

SIGNIFICANT DEPLOYMENTS


1. March 2013 – June 2013, Aircraft Maintenance Officer for the RC-26 Program, Mazar-e-Sharif, Afghanistan
2. August 2011 – October 2011, Aircraft Maintenance Commander, Andersen AFB, Guam
3. November 2007 – January 2008, Operations Officer, 455th AEW, Bagram AB, Afghanistan
4. September 2007 – November 2007, Installation Deployment Officer, 336th AEW, Balad AB, Iraq,
5. December 2005 – January 2006, Logistics Readiness Officer, Ramstein Air Base, Germany
6. March 2005 – April 2005, Logistics Readiness Officer, Ramstein Air Base, Germany
 
MAJOR AWARDS AND DECORATIONS
 
Legion of Merit
Meritorious Service Medal with four oak leaf clusters
Air Force Commendation Medal with six oak leaf clusters
Air Force Achievement Medal with two oak leaf clusters
Meritorious Unit Award with four oak leaf clusters
Outstanding Unit Awards with nine oak leaf cluster
Kosovo Campaign Medal (One Star)
Afghanistan Campaign Medal (Two Stars)
Iraq Campaign Medal (One Star)
Global War on Terrorism Expeditionary Medal
Air & Space Campaign Medal
Nuclear Deterrence Operations Medal
AF Overseas Ribbon Short with two oak leaf clusters
AF Overseas Ribbon Long
Air Force Expeditionary Service Ribbon with Gold Border with three oak leaf clusters
NATO Medal
 
EFFECTIVE DATES OF PROMOTION
 
Second Lieutenant, 20 Nov. 1997
First Lieutenant, 20 Nov. 1999
Captain, 20 Nov. 2001
Major, 30 Nov. 2005
Lieutenant Colonel, 24 Feb. 2010
Colonel, 4 Sept. 2018
 
(Current as of Nov  2021)