HomeAboutBiographiesDisplay

BRIGADIER GENERAL FRANK W. ROY

PRINT | E-MAIL

Brig. Gen. Frank W. Roy is Chief of Staff for the state of Maine.  

General Roy earned his commission in August 1990 from the Maine Military Academy, Camp Keyes, Augusta, Maine and served as the Detachment Officer in Charge of the 314th Medical Company. He later attended the Engineer Officer Basic Course followed by Initial Entry Rotary Wing Training.  General Roy graduated as the Distinguished Graduate of the OH-58 Aero Scout Track Program and was assigned as the first platoon leader of 192nd Air Assault Company. He flew the UH-1H until transitioning to the Air National Guard, joining the 101st Air Refueling Wing.  General Roy entered Undergraduate Pilot Training at Columbus Air Force Base, Miss. and went on to Altus, Okla., where he completed KC-135 training. Upon return, General Roy served as a traditional guardsman flying with the 132nd Air Refueling Squadron, and then as a flight instructor pilot. Prior to his current assignment, General Roy served as the 101st Operations Support Flight Commander, 101st Maintenance Group Commander, 101st Operations Group Commander, and most recently as the 101st Air Refueling Wing Commander.

EDUCATION
1993 Baccalaureate degree in public administration, Regents College, New York, N.Y.
1999 Squadron Officer School, by correspondence
2002 Air Command and Staff College, by correspondence
2006 Air War College, by correspondence

ASSIGNMENTS
1. October 1993 - May 1995, Student, Undergraduate Pilot Training, Columbus Air Force Base, Miss.
2. May 1995 - September 1995, Pilot Trainee, Combat Crew, 132nd Air Refueling Squadron, Maine Air National Guard, Bangor International Airport, Maine
3. September 1995 - April 1998, Pilot, KC-135 B Flight, 132nd Air Refueling Squadron, ME ANG, Bangor IAP, Maine
4. April 1998 - November 1999, Flying Safety Officer, 132nd Air Refueling Squadron, ME ANG, Bangor IAP, Maine
5. November 1999 - February 2001, Aircraft Commander, KC-135E, 101st Operations Support Flight, ME ANG, Bangor IAP, Maine
6. February 2001 - February 2003, ACFT System Flight Evaluator Officer, KC-135E, 101st Logistics Group, ME ANG, Bangor IAP, Maine
7. February 2003 - April 2005, System Flight Evaluator Officer, KC-135E ACFT, 101st Maintenance Group, ME ANG, Bangor IAP, Maine
8. April 2005 - June 2007, Commander, Operations Support Flight, 132nd Air Refueling Squadron, ME ANG, Bangor IAP, Maine
9. June 2007 - April 2012, Commander, 101st Operations Support Flight, ME ANG Bangor IAP, Maine
10. April 2012 - February 2013, Evaluator Pilot, KC-135, 101st Operations Group, ME ANG, Bangor IAP, Maine
11. February 2013 - May 2015, Commander, 101st Maintenance Group, ME ANG, Bangor IAP, Maine
12. May 2015 - June 2016, Commander, 101st Operations Group, ME ANG, Bangor IAP, Maine
13. June 2016 - August 2020, Commander, 101st Air Refueling Wing, ME ANG, Bangor IAP, Maine
14. August 2020 - Present, Chief of Staff, Augusta, Maine

FLIGHT INFORMATION
Rating: Command Pilot
Flight hours: more than 3,900
Aircraft flown: KC-135E, KC-135R, OH-58, T-37, T-38, UH-1

MAJOR AWARDS AND DECORATIONS
Legion Of Merit

Meritorious Service Medal with two oak leaf clusters
Air Medal
Aerial Achievement Medal with oak leaf cluster
Air Force Commendation Medal with oak leaf cluster
Air Force Achievement Medal

EFFECTIVE DATES OF PROMOTION
Second Lieutenant Aug. 18, 1990
First Lieutenant Aug. 17, 1993
Captain Sept. 11, 1995
Major March 29, 2000
Lieutenant Colonel Dec. 22, 2005
Colonel May 23, 2013
Brigadier General Aug. 1, 2020

 

 

(Current as of October 2020)