HomeAboutBiographiesDisplay

BRIGADIER GENERAL STEVEN D. MICHAUD

PRINT | E-MAIL

Brig. Gen. Steven D. Michaud is the Assistant Adjutant General, Air at Joint Force Headquarters, Maine Air National Guard, Camp Chamberlain, Augusta, Maine. Additionally, he serves as the Commander of the Maine Air National Guard.  In this position, he is the principal advisor to The Adjutant General on all MeANG units and ensures the combat readiness and mission capability of an Air Refueling Wing and two Geographically Separated Units.  He provides command, control and supervision of all ANG units within the state.
 
General Michaud began his career in the United States Air Force in January 1981, and entered aircraft maintenance training on the KC-135A aircraft. Various assignments included tours at Minot Air Force Base, North Dakota, Loring AFB, Maine, and numerous deployments supporting European and Pacific Tanker Task Forces. In September 1987, General Michaud joined the Maine Air National Guard. He received his commission in April 1989 from the Air National Guard’s Academy of Military Science. General Michaud then entered training as an Aircraft Maintenance Officer and has held various assignments throughout the 101st Maintenance Group before taking command.   
 
Prior to his current assignment, General Michaud was the Commander of the 101st Maintenance Group, Bangor, Maine. 
 
EDUCATION
1988 Associates of Applied Science, Community College of the Air Force
1988 Bachelor of Professional Aeronautics, Embry Riddle Aeronautical University
1998 Squadron Officer School, by correspondence
2002 Air Command and Staff College, by correspondence
2009 Air War College, by correspondence
 
ASSIGNMENTS
1. January 1981 – July 1981, Student, Aircraft Maintenance Training, Sheppard AFB, Texas
2. July 1981 – August 1984, Aircraft Maintenance Technician, 5th Organizational Maintenance Squadron, Minot AFB, North Dakota
3. August 1984 – September 1987, Aircraft Maintenance Crew Chief, 42nd Organizational Maintenance Squadron, Loring AFB, Maine
4. September 1987 – April 1989, Aircraft Maintenance Crew Chief, 101st Consolidated Aircraft Maintenance Squadron, Bangor ANGB, Maine
5. April 1989 – June 1990, Student Undergraduate Navigator Training, 323rd Flying Training Wing Mather AFB, California
6. June 1990 – November 1992, Avionics Maintenance Officer, 101st Consolidated Aircraft Maintenance Squadron, Bangor ANGB, Maine
7.  November 1992 – June 1996, Flight Line Maintenance Officer, 101st Consolidated Aircraft Maintenance Squadron, Bangor ANGB, Maine
8.  June 1996 – February 2000, Aircraft Maintenance Officer, 101st Consolidated Aircraft Maintenance Squadron, Bangor ANGB, Maine
9.  February 2000 – November 2006, Commander, 101st Maintenance Operations Flight, Bangor ANGB, Maine
10.  November 2006 – May 2015, Commander, 101st Aircraft Maintenance Squadron, Bangor ANGB, Maine
11.  May 2015 – April 2019, Commander, 101st Maintenance Group, Bangor ANGB, Maine
12. April 2019 – Present, Assistant Adjutant General, Joint Force Headquarters, Maine Air National Guard, Augusta, Maine
 
AWARDS AND DECORATIONS
Legion of Merit          
Meritorious Service Medal with oak leaf cluster
Air Force Achievement Medal with two oak leaf clusters
Meritorious Unit Award with oak leaf cluster
Air Force Outstanding Unit Award with seven oak leaf clusters
Air Force Good Conduct Medal with two oak leaf clusters
Air Reserve Forces Meritorious Service Medal with two oak leaf clusters
National Defense Service Medal with one device
Global War On Terrorism Expeditionary Medal
Global War on Terrorism Service Medal
Nuclear Deterrence Operations Service Medal
Air Force Expeditionary Service Ribbon
Air Force Longevity Service with three oak leaf clusters      
Armed Forces Reserve Medal with two 'M' Devices
Small Arms Expert Marksmanship Ribbon (Pistol)
Air Force Training Ribbon with oak leaf cluster       
 
EFFECTIVE DATES OF PROMOTION
Second Lieutenant                  April 6, 1989
First Lieutenant                       April 6, 1992
Captain                                    Aug. 17, 1994
Major                                       Oct. 30, 1998
Lieutenant Colonel                 Oct. 25, 2005
Colonel                                    Dec. 10, 2015
Brigadier General                   April 17, 2019
 
(Current as of 27 January 2020)