HomeAboutBiographiesDisplay

Col COLONEL TODD W. NADEAU

PRINT | E-MAIL

Col Todd W. Nadeau is Commander of the 101st Mission Support Group, 101st Air Refueling Wing, Bangor, Maine.  As Commander, he is responsible for organizing, training and equipping more than 450 airmen in the largest and most diverse Group of the Wing.  He oversees the Logistics Readiness Squadron, Force Support Squadron, Civil Engineering Squadron, Security Forces Squadron and the Communications Flight as well as the Office of Contracting. The 101st Mission Support Group also provides operational support to maintain and sustain base infrastructure with over 70 state employees.

Col Nadeau began his military career in April of 1983 as an Airman Basic, serving as an Aircraft Armament Systems Specialist at Bitburg Air Base, West Germany, after completion of initial training.  Col Nadeau served five years of active duty service until transferring to the 101st Air Refueling Wing of the Maine Air National Guard in 1991 to work in Communications.  He was commissioned through the Academy of Military Science in 1997 and served the 101st as the Community Manager as well as the Quality Advisor and Management Analyst, paving the way for Public Affairs as well as the generation of Lean and Six Sigma.  He has been assigned to numerous positions within the Maine Air National Guard, to include Installation Deployment Officer, Maintenance Squadron Commander, and Deputy Mission Support Group Commander.  He deployed to a number of locations to include Afghanistan and Iraq, and served under Operations Southern Watch, Northern Watch, Deny Flight, Joint Forge, Noble Eagle, Enduring Freedom, Iraqi Freedom, and Unified Protector.  Prior to his current position, he was the Inspector General, 101st Air Refueling Wing, Bangor, Maine.

 

EDUCATION

 

1985  Bachelor of Science, Embry Riddle Aeronautical University, Dayton Beach, FL

1996  Master of Science in Business, Husson University, Bangor, Maine

1997  Academy of Military Science, McGhee Tyson Air National Guard Base, Knoxville, TN

1998  Doctor of Philosophy in Organizational Development, Union Institute and University, Cincinnati, Ohio

2002  Squadron Officer School, Maxwell Air Force Base, Montgomery, AL

2007  Air Command and Staff College, Maxwell AFB, AL, by correspondence

2012  Air War College, Maxwell AFB, AL, by correspondence

2014  Commander’s Development Course, National Guard Bureau, Joint Base Andrews, MD

2017  Reserve Component National Security Course, Fort McNair, MD

2018  Reserve Component National Security Course (Seminar Lead), Fort McNair, MD

 

ASSIGNMENTS
1.       October 1983 – March 1988, Aircraft Armament Systems Specialist, Bitburg Air Base, West Germany
2.       July 1991 – May 1997, Communications, Navigation and Radar Specialist, 101st Air Refueling Wing, Bangor, Maine
3.       May 1997 – September 2002, Quality Advisor, Management Analyst and Community Manager, 101st Air Refueling Wing, Bangor, Maine
4.       September 2002 – May 2007, Chief of Supply and Operations Officer, 101st Air Refueling Wing, Bangor, Maine
5.       May 2007 to August 2009, Installation Deployment Officer, 101st Air Refueling Wing, Bangor, Maine
6.       August 2009 – June 2014, Maintenance Squadron Commander, 101st Air Refueling Wing, Bangor, Maine
7.       June 2014 – December 2016, Deputy Mission Support Group Commander, 101st Air Refueling Wing, Bangor, Maine (November 2014 – June 2015, Security Forces Squadron Commander, 101st Air Refueling Wing, Bangor, Maine)

8.       December 2016 – August 2018, Wing Inspector General, 101st Air Refueling Wing, Bangor, Maine

9.       August 2018 – Present, Mission Support Group Commander, 101st Air Refueling Wing, Bangor, Maine

SIGNIFICANT DEPLOYMENTS
1.       March 2013 – June 2013, Aircraft Maintenance Officer for the RC-26 Program, Mazar-e-Sharif, Afghanistan

2.       August 2011 – October 2011, Aircraft Maintenance Commander, Andersen AFB, Guam
3.       November 2007 – January 2008, Operations Officer, 455th AEW, Bagram AB, Afghanistan
4.       September 2007 – November 2007, Installation Deployment Officer, 336th AEW, Balad AB, Iraq

5.       December 2005 – January 2006, Logistics Readiness Officer, Ramstein Air Base, Germany

6.       March 2005 – April 2005, Logistics Readiness Officer, Ramstein Air Base, Germany

MAJOR AWARDS AND DECORATIONS
Meritorious Service Medal with three oak leaf clusters
Air Force Commendation Medal with six oak leaf clusters
Air Force Achievement Medal with two oak leaf clusters
Meritorious Unit Award with four oak leaf clusters
Outstanding Unit Awards with nine oak leaf clusters

Kosovo Campaign Medal

Afghanistan Campaign Medal (Two Stars)

Iraq Campaign Medal

Global War on Terrorism Expeditionary Medal

 

OTHER ACHIEVEMENTS

1997 – 2002, Adjunct Professor, Husson University, Bangor, Maine (Statistics, Speech & Organizational Leadership Courses)

2004 – Present, Owner of Dragonfly Farm & Winery, Stetson, Maine (Production level o/a 70,000 bottles annually)

2017 – Licensed Private Pilot

 

PROFESSIONAL MEMBERSHIPS AND ASSOCIATIONS

National Guard Association of Maine

National Guard Association of the United States

 

EFFECTIVE DATES OF PROMOTION

Second Lieutenant Nov. 20, 1997

First Lieutenant Nov. 20, 1999

Air Force Achievement Medal with two oak leaf clusters
Meritorious Unit Award with four oak leaf clusters
Outstanding Unit Awards with nine oak leaf clusters

Kosovo Campaign Medal

Afghanistan Campaign Medal (Two Stars)

Iraq Campaign Medal

Global War on Terrorism Expeditionary Medal

 

OTHER ACHIEVEMENTS

1997 – 2002, Adjunct Professor, Husson University, Bangor, Maine (Statistics, Speech & Organizational Leadership Courses)

2004 – Present, Owner of Dragonfly Farm & Winery, Stetson, Maine (Production level o/a 70,000 bottles annually)

2017 – Licensed Private Pilot

 

PROFESSIONAL MEMBERSHIPS AND ASSOCIATIONS

National Guard Association of Maine

National Guard Association of the United States

 

EFFECTIVE DATES OF PROMOTION

Second Lieutenant Nov. 20, 1997

First Lieutenant Nov. 20, 1999

Captain Nov. 20, 2001

Major Nov. 30, 2005

Lieutenant Colonel Feb. 24, 2010

Colonel Sept. 4, 2018


(Current as of October 2018)